littleangels        English Nanny
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Universal remote control programming

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    226
    Thanked: 10

    Universal remote control programming

    Hi everyone, I hope you can help us! Our universal remote control died (acid leaked from the batteries). We bought a new one, exactly the same, and now we can't programme it to communicate with our TV box (Cisco brand, to connect with Beeline TV channels).

    We've got a separate remote for the TV, this one is just for the box.

    We've followed the instructions (they were in English), got the codes needed online, tried the search function, tried different methods, nothing has worked :-(

    Anyone know any secrets to this? Usually I have no problem with technical stuff, but this one has me stumped.

    Thanks in advance!

    Cherie :-)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Dinskaya, Krasnodarskiy Kray, Russia
    Posts
    56
    Thanked: 36
    A few thoughts for what they are worth.
    - Does the box have manual commands, and if so, do they work?
    - Do you (still) have the remote for the box and can you use it to programme the new universal remote? In other words, is your new universal remote able to learn commands (usually by putting the two remotes about 5 cm apart and pushing the specific buttons)? Does the old remote still work the box?
    - Are you using "power on" and "power off" codes, or just a single "toggle power button" command? Some remotes and devices can handle both types, and inevitably if you mix up on and off, well, I imagine you can guess the result.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    226
    Thanked: 10
    Quote Originally Posted by BigBear View Post
    A few thoughts for what they are worth.
    - Does the box have manual commands, and if so, do they work?
    - Do you (still) have the remote for the box and can you use it to programme the new universal remote? In other words, is your new universal remote able to learn commands (usually by putting the two remotes about 5 cm apart and pushing the specific buttons)? Does the old remote still work the box?
    - Are you using "power on" and "power off" codes, or just a single "toggle power button" command? Some remotes and devices can handle both types, and inevitably if you mix up on and off, well, I imagine you can guess the result.
    Hi BigBear,

    Thanks for your input. No the box doesn't have any manual buttons.
    Husband threw away the original remote. The original remote didn't work at all anymore.
    Not sure what you mean by 'power on' and 'power off' codes or 'toggle power button' command - sorry.

    We've been to the Beeline site and tried all their options. New remote doesn't have a 'set up' button which is one of the buttons used in one of their instructions for one of their examples. There's different examples for different remote models - I've tried them all!

    Thanks for your suggestions. I'm going to think about it a bit more.

    Cherie

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    St. Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,659
    Thanked: 580
    Had you try to place your phones camera in front of the new remote and looked at the picture of the remote when you press his buttons?
    If you see no sigh of light on the picture then the new remote may not work, or the battery's are dead (or mounted wrong).
    The remote should send it's signals as infra red light, your eyes can't see this light, but you camera can see it.
    Just a sort of basic testing.
    When talking about failures on electronic stuff it may help to mention the manufacture / brand / model / etc. of all components in question.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    226
    Thanked: 10
    Quote Originally Posted by Hans.KK View Post
    Had you try to place your phones camera in front of the new remote and looked at the picture of the remote when you press his buttons?
    If you see no sigh of light on the picture then the new remote may not work, or the battery's are dead (or mounted wrong).
    The remote should send it's signals as infra red light, your eyes can't see this light, but you camera can see it.
    Just a sort of basic testing.
    When talking about failures on electronic stuff it may help to mention the manufacture / brand / model / etc. of all components in question.
    Hi Hans,

    We don't have smartphones so we can't check your idea. The buttons on the remote light up, so the batteries are in correctly and it's working.

    It's a universal remote, no brand name whatsoever on the thing - just what looks like a part number on the front - RC1534849/01B
    The box is a Cisco box from Beeline. Model number - ISB2230

    Thanks for your suggestions, appreciate your time.

    Cherie

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    St. Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,659
    Thanked: 580
    Quote Originally Posted by cheriedeperth View Post
    Hi Hans,

    We don't have smartphones so we can't check your idea. The buttons on the remote light up, so the batteries are in correctly and it's working.

    It's a universal remote, no brand name whatsoever on the thing - just what looks like a part number on the front - RC1534849/01B
    The box is a Cisco box from Beeline. Model number - ISB2230

    Thanks for your suggestions, appreciate your time.

    Cherie
    I will not claim I know anything about how to setup an universal remote control, but when I feed Google with "RC1534849/01B" + "how to setup for beeline" I get this:
    https://moskva.beeline.ru/customers/...videnie/pulty/
    https://homenet.beeline.ru/files/RU_...te_Control.pdfhttps://usermanual.wiki/Cisco-System...144578291/view
    https://static.beeline.ru/upload/ima...struction3.pdf

    When I use "Cisco Beeline ISB2230", I get:
    https://moskva.beeline.ru/customers/...ki/cisco-2230/



    Maybe you already have all this, then Beeline's support must be the one to contact.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Hans.KK For This Useful Post:

    cheriedeperth (12-08-2019)

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    226
    Thanked: 10
    Quote Originally Posted by Hans.KK View Post
    I will not claim I know anything about how to setup an universal remote control, but when I feed Google with "RC1534849/01B" + "how to setup for beeline" I get this:
    https://moskva.beeline.ru/customers/...videnie/pulty/
    https://homenet.beeline.ru/files/RU_...te_Control.pdfhttps://usermanual.wiki/Cisco-System...144578291/view
    https://static.beeline.ru/upload/ima...struction3.pdf

    When I use "Cisco Beeline ISB2230", I get:
    https://moskva.beeline.ru/customers/...ki/cisco-2230/



    Maybe you already have all this, then Beeline's support must be the one to contact.
    Thanks Hans, I'll take a look when I'm at home this evening. :-)

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    226
    Thanked: 10
    Hans.KK, thanks again for your help. All that you suggested we had already tried from the Beeline site. I guess we just have some kind of compatibility problem with the remote and the device. So, we'll make some time and head off down to Beeline for some advice.

    Thanks again.

    Cherie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •