littleangels        English Nanny
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Thread: Visa for the purpose of TRP submission

  1. #16
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Dinskaya, Krasnodarskiy Kray, Russia
    Posts
    60
    Thanked: 39
    There may be different rules for Americans and Europeans, I think that Russia applies reciprocity logic and applies the same kind of restrictions to country A as country A applies to Russia.
    The 90/180 day rule certainly applied to me (European) and was confirmed to me by the Consulate in Luxembourg. Having said this, the longest visa I could apply for was only 90 days in any case.
    The important thing for me was that I had to take into account an earlier stay that fell within the 180 day period, which effectively limited the time I could stay on the new visa (i..e less than 90 days).

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    39
    Thanked: 2
    The 3 years business visa is only for foreigners from the USA ( 90/180 day rule applies, specially if one is waiting for the RVP it would be a bad idea to disrespect this rule, they scan all your entries and exits), it must be a multi entry visa, logically, otherwise you could not comply to the 90/180 rule. I heard that it's a bilateral thing, meaning, Russians business men can also get a 3 years visa for the USA.
    Europeans can get a maximum of 1 year business visa for Russia, and here also the 90/180 rule is valid, but I heard that not everybody gets it, there are some conditions, including medical tests.
    For both cases you will need to make the registration when you arrive in Russia.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    66
    Thanked: 16
    Max1982, you are right. USA and Russia follow each other rules. Russians getting visas for 3 years, americans are getting visas for the same period now. Differences are price for visa and longivity for staying (russians can stay up to 6 months, but americans only for 3 months). Strange situation also with fact that even your documents are accepted for TRP you have to leave a country and come back in 90 days. When I was waiting for my documents in USA I did not need to do that.

  4. #19
    Judge's Avatar
    Judge is offline kiss my shiny metal ........
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    19,583
    Thanked: 3581
    On the 3 year visa for Americans, is it written the 90/180 rule?

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    66
    Thanked: 16
    No. Nothing in visas' descriptions. But I have read some explatations, requirements, something that travel companies doing for helping. They are talking about this rule. I also went through whole 115 federal law. Nothing about 90/180 rule for visa foreigners. Only for non-visa foreigners. Very confusing.

  6. #21
    Judge's Avatar
    Judge is offline kiss my shiny metal ........
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    19,583
    Thanked: 3581
    Quote Originally Posted by seaworld View Post
    No. Nothing in visas' descriptions. But I have read some explatations, requirements, something that travel companies doing for helping. They are talking about this rule. I also went through whole 115 federal law. Nothing about 90/180 rule for visa foreigners. Only for non-visa foreigners. Very confusing.
    Nothing written down means the 90/180 rule doesn't apply for Americans, only for the 3 year visa.
    There's been lots of talk about this rule, just talk...... American's with 3 year visas can stay for 6 months at a time, just make sure you leave before the 6 months pop out for a day or two and return.

    Here's a link, you can't get more official than this....


    In October 2007, the Russian government made significant changes to its rules regarding the length of stay permitted to most foreign visitors. Visas issued for 3 years allow for a 6-month uninterrupted stay in the country. The break between the intervals may be as short as one calendar day. For visas with shorter periods of validity, unless that visa specifically authorizes employment or study, a foreigner may stay in Russia only 90 days in any 180-day period. This applies to business, tourist, humanitarian and cultural visas, among other categories.
    click on ''Limitations on Length of Stay''

    https://ru.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen...russian-visas/

    ..
    Last edited by Judge; 01-11-2018 at 22:41.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    66
    Thanked: 16
    Could be. It's been so many changes since 2007. Would be nice to talk to the official about this strange situation. I have read some discussions about differences in requirements for visa and non-visa foreigners. Some atterneys said that the changes to 115 fed.law (do not remember the year they were placed) had put visa-foreigners into the privilage position.

  8. #23
    Judge's Avatar
    Judge is offline kiss my shiny metal ........
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    19,583
    Thanked: 3581
    Quote Originally Posted by seaworld View Post
    Could be. It's been so many changes since 2007. Would be nice to talk to the official about this strange situation. I have read some discussions about differences in requirements for visa and non-visa foreigners. Some atterneys said that the changes to 115 fed.law (do not remember the year they were placed) had put visa-foreigners into the privilage position.
    The link I gave is from the US EMBASSY here in Russia, agents and attorneys can say whatever they want....I know Americans here who are on these 3 year visas and stay for 6 months and leave for a day or two and come back in for another 6, they aren't breaking any rules.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    66
    Thanked: 16
    Quote Originally Posted by Judge View Post
    The link I gave is from the US EMBASSY here in Russia, agents and attorneys can say whatever they want....I know Americans here who are on these 3 year visas and stay for 6 months and leave for a day or two and come back in for another 6, they aren't breaking any rules.
    I saw it Benedikt. I have read that. Thanks. It is very good to know that it is some cases have existed already!
    My point was actually that it was so many changes to the Russian laws and American Embassy does not have to follow up on all of them in their updates for citizens.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •