littleangels        English Nanny
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Work visa problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    21
    Thanked: 0

    Work visa problem

    So my employer has submitted my three month business visa to be converted into the multiple entry year long work visa. Only they were told that it will be rejected because we do not have the official invitation. As the official invitation was submitted in order to obtain the original visa, how could we still have it?

    On the visa is the number of the invitation. I have a copy of the invitation but the original is what they want.

    Is this right? My employer has never had this issue before and is trying very hard to resolve the problem, but the powers that be still insist on having the original document (which is probably somewhere in the Russian embassy in London).

    Any ideas or experience of dealing with this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Arbatskaya
    Posts
    387
    Thanked: 3
    Like you say the invitation is in the visa centre in London. Very strange.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    21
    Thanked: 0
    I hope we can sort it out, but if we get rejected (for a totally ridiculous reason) can we appeal? How can we produce the original when it was used to obtain the visa which we now wish to be converted?

    One of my Russian colleagues believes that this is just a rather clumsy attempt at getting a bribe.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    69
    Thanked: 0
    Business visa will not be converted to working visa, you have to apply for it separately. And you can not get working visa with same invitation as business visa. For working visa you have to get first work permit and when you got it the official invitation is not made by your employer, it shall be recieved from organization "FMS". Prepare to wait minimum 3 months to get the work permit and invitation for working visa when documents are submitted for work permit.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    here,since many years
    Posts
    19,742
    Thanked: 4244

    it works as follows.

    you can come to Russia on a business visa (for 3 month) ON AN INVITATION BY ANY COMPANY. or of course on an invitation by your potential and future employer. But you are not allowed to work on this visum.during this 3 month in Russia, theoretically you have time to look at apartments, or should the original contract, company, offer, not be to your liking, check out other offers. once you have what you like,from your original invitation or any other, you need an invitation from your potential employer ( and from no one other). go back to your country of origin and there you will be issued a one year multy entry visum with the name of your employer and place of work.That is stated on the visum and you also have to fill it into the white immigration card on arrival at the airport. you come back, the documents (visum, contract but NOT the invitation because that is with the Russian consulate at your hometown. anything else is nonsense they just want a few extra $$$) will be handed in to the local ovir and you start in the meantime doing the rounds of the clinics for your medical check up. that done you will get a work permit in the name and place of your employer. you are allowed only to work for him.
    medical checks by the way are allowed only at specific government clinics, i have done it many times, nothing much to worry about it, they use sterile one time needles. the only drama there is, soooo many people.
    There is no greater treasure then pleasure....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    382
    Thanked: 0
    Quote Originally Posted by MrTravkin View Post
    Business visa will not be converted to working visa, you have to apply for it separately. And you can not get working visa with same invitation as business visa. For working visa you have to get first work permit and when you got it the official invitation is not made by your employer, it shall be recieved from organization "FMS". Prepare to wait minimum 3 months to get the work permit and invitation for working visa when documents are submitted for work permit.
    that is correct did your company obtained an employment permit that allows it to hire a foreigner? based on this FMS should issue an invitation for work visa. Usually they give 3 m one entry work visa that can be further replaced in Russia for annual multiple entry visa

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    69
    Thanked: 0
    I got first the 3-year Work Permit (had to receive it personally) and after that invitation from FMS for 3 year working visa and for my wife invitation for family visa. I made visa application in Finland, added my wife to it as family member and submitted it together with HIV-certificates and insurance sertificate through companys travel agent to Russian Visa Center in Helsinki. After 7 calendar days we got out our 3-year multiple visas in Helsinki, nothing needed to be changed in Moscow.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    here,since many years
    Posts
    19,742
    Thanked: 4244

    you are lucky indeed

    Quote Originally Posted by MrTravkin View Post
    I got first the 3-year Work Permit (had to receive it personally) and after that invitation from FMS for 3 year working visa and for my wife invitation for family visa. I made visa application in Finland, added my wife to it as family member and submitted it together with HIV-certificates and insurance sertificate through companys travel agent to Russian Visa Center in Helsinki. After 7 calendar days we got out our 3-year multiple visas in Helsinki, nothing needed to be changed in Moscow.
    because from the looks and reads of the posts here, every country/town and FMS office seems to have their own rules and regulations.
    There is no greater treasure then pleasure....

  9. #9
    abalaois Guest
    Ever tried considering a lawyer's assistance?

    I believe the UK has this one thing called Tier 2 General Visa which you can also obtain as your alternative. I have a cousin having the same issues 3.5 years ago and she's now a legit immigrant (she's in Dublin btw) after acquiring for their 5-tiers immigration program in the UK.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    382
    Thanked: 0
    Quote Originally Posted by MrTravkin View Post
    I got first the 3-year Work Permit (had to receive it personally) and after that invitation from FMS for 3 year working visa and for my wife invitation for family visa. I made visa application in Finland, added my wife to it as family member and submitted it together with HIV-certificates and insurance sertificate through companys travel agent to Russian Visa Center in Helsinki. After 7 calendar days we got out our 3-year multiple visas in Helsinki, nothing needed to be changed in Moscow.
    this is for highly qualified specialists i believe

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    69
    Thanked: 0
    Yes, I have work permit as HQS

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Moscow/Barcelona
    Posts
    4,067
    Thanked: 2
    Usually you obtain the work visa and work permit for three months outside Russia and it is changed into a year work visa in Russia.The problem might be they applied for a business visa, not a work visa.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •