littleangels        English Nanny
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 2nd job with work permit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    2
    Thanked: 0

    2nd job with work permit

    If I have a work permit issued by one company, is it possible for me to take a second job (officially, on the books, paying taxes, etc.) with another? The position would be the same - just filling in free time in my timetable.

    Anyone have any experience in this. My current employer tells me I can only work for them, but I cannot find this rule in either the Labor Code or FMS materials...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    1,786
    Thanked: 2
    Usually work visas have the sponsor company written on them.. does yours?

    In any case, the procedure for a work permit (separate from the visa), is that the company first has to get permission to hire foreign employees (accreditation with the FMS), and then it has to get permission to hire each foreign employee. The permission to hire each foreign employee involves placing an advert in a gazette to prove that the work cannot be performed by a local employee.

    So it's technically possible that you could work for 2 employers legally, but they would both have to follow the same procedure to obtain permission to hire a foreigner.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    1,786
    Thanked: 2
    You should also contact Liga Consult.. Vadim will tell you everything and the exact procedure. He's very helpful even if it doesn't mean that he will get business from you. Their website is rusvisa.org

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    msk
    Posts
    4,567
    Thanked: 0
    Quote Originally Posted by airsale View Post
    If I have a work permit issued by one company, is it possible for me to take a second job (officially, on the books, paying taxes, etc.) with another? The position would be the same - just filling in free time in my timetable.

    Anyone have any experience in this. My current employer tells me I can only work for them, but I cannot find this rule in either the Labor Code or FMS materials...
    thats right. u can only work for one company. so, u just have to work for the 2nd company off the books !
    ◀► ◢◤

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    1,786
    Thanked: 2
    Check this site: http://www.pratos.ru/eng/?Page=workpermits&SID=2&MID=2

    There are quite a few steps involved in the work permit process.. maybe you could skip the FMS ones the second time (because you don't need another visa).

    This is all in theory, mind you. You should check it out with this company (Pratos), Liga Consulting, or some other work/visa support agency.

  6. #6
    mary.k Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by airsale View Post
    If I have a work permit issued by one company, is it possible for me to take a second job (officially, on the books, paying taxes, etc.) with another? The position would be the same - just filling in free time in my timetable.

    Anyone have any experience in this. My current employer tells me I can only work for them, but I cannot find this rule in either the Labor Code or FMS materials...
    Here are some general facts (without detailed information on procedure and list of required documents for such actions): a company which is planning to hire foreign citizen (with visa regime, this does not concern highly qualified specialists) must follow official rules according to migratory legislation of the RF such as:
    - to submit inquiry about quota allocation on the company with instructions of those positions on which the company is going to hire foreign citizens (it means if the company is going to hire foreign citizens in 2010 the company should submit such inquiry till May, 2009). In January (usually) the company receive the information on allocation \or not allocation of quota by the submitted inquiry and the statement of the declared positions for attraction of foreign citizens.
    - on the basis of such quota allocation the company should submit to FMS documents on issuing permission to attraction of foreign citizens (permission for a company). This permission is official document for a company and in it is shown which position for a foreign citizen they are going to give and the country of citizenship of its foreigner. All this data should be similar to quota allocation which was approved for this company.
    - if the company already have such employee (foreign citizen) the documents for issuing personal work permission for a foreigner is also needed to be submit in FMS.
    - the company should have registration (accreditation at UFMS) for the purpose of issuing invitations for visas for foreign citizens.
    So the company which is going to employ foreign citizen must have quota allocation, permission to attraction of foreign citizen with certain position and the country of citizenship of such foreigner, and to conclude labor or civil contract foreign citizen must have personal work permission (because term of such contract should be the same as term of personal work permission).
    - after reception of such personal work permission company should notify state structures such as state labor inspection, tax body and the employment center.
    - on the basis of received permission for a company and personal work permission company should submit documents for issuing invitation for entry work visa (it is for single visa which allows ones entry and ones to leave territory of the RF).
    So a foreigner should have personal work permission, concluded labor or civil contract and invitation for entry work visa. He should leave RF and should return on the basis of received entry work visa. And after it he can (or company) addresses to UFMS for revalidation this entry work visa into the multiple work visa. Term of such visa will be the same as personal work permission.

    Company should notify UFMS every time when foreign citizen arrives or leaves the territory of the RF.

    On the basis of listed above statements if you are going to work officially for 2 companies, both of them should have all this documents and the position you are going to take should be the same. But you should have one main place of work and other should be joint appointment, and this fact should be shown in labor or civil contracts. So working officially for 2 companies you should have 2 work permissions each for each company (with indication of your official employer). But notice that multiple work visa will be the one for you (you can not have 2 visas at the same time) and it should be issued from the side of your main employer.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •