PDA

View Full Version : Question on the 90 day rule



ATO1980
10-03-2008, 02:13
Here's my situation:

Before the whole 90/180 day rule went into effect last year, I applied for a multi entry business visa. I went ahead and got that visa.

I am currently awaiting a new visa invite and work permit from my new employer. I have been on the current visa for almost 60 days; 90 will be at the end of March.

Will I be able to get a new visa (for example, a 1 or 3 month single entry business visa) so that my employer can convert it into a work visa? Or, does the 90 day rule affect me even if I get a new visa?

Thanks.

米乐龙
10-03-2008, 03:19
You cannot "convert" a business visa into a work visa. Work visas are completely different and can only be received from the Russian embassy or consulate in your home country. It is a lengthy and bureucratic process to get a work visa if your employer has never applied for permission to hire a foreigner previously.