PDA

View Full Version : Getting Ukrainian visa in Moscow



staycher
11-01-2008, 10:52
dear people,

can some one, please, recommend a travel agency that can help get a tourist visa to ukraine (not very expensive would be great)?

thanks,
s

Len Ganley Stance
21-01-2008, 09:54
Staycher,

Where are you from? Your profile on here shows that you are from Russia. If you have a Russian passport, you do not need a Visa for Ukraine. The same applies if you're from the EU. Citizens from the EU are allowed stay in Ukraine for 90 days BUT if you're going from Russia into Ukraine and intend coming back to Russia, you'll need a valid Multi-Entry / Double Entry Russian Visa for when you are coming back. I have no idea what the regulations apply for passport holders from other countries, but someone on here should be able to help.

TGP
05-02-2008, 21:22
Does it mean that anyone from a European country, but not from the EU, who has a double entry visa, but has already crossed the Russian border twice, can go to Ukraine and come back to Russia?
I think the rules are the same for everyone, be he from the EU or from non-EU European country.

Can someone clarify this? Thanks.

Tara2007
07-02-2008, 23:36
What do you mean cross the border twice? You arrived and left Russia one time (so you crossed the border two times) - so this means that you used you one entry-exit right on your visa and still have a right to entry-exit Russia one more time as you have a double entry visa.
If you visited Russia twice already, this means that when you leave Russia and enter Ukraine your visa will expire (according to the number of entries) and you have to get a new visa.
About Ukranian visa - you're not right, passport holders from different countries have different rights, the information below is from the Ukranian Embassy web-site www.
mfa.gov.ua/russia/ru/3711.htm
In common it says that right now to enter to Ukraine without visas are eligable to the following passport holders:
EU, Switzerland, Japan, USA, Canada, Likhtenshtein, Andorra, Vatican, Island, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Korea if the period of the stay not more than 90 days and it's only for the business or tourist travellers only (not for study, immigration and ect). Note, that upon your arrival to the Ukraine at the border your have to present the documents (invitation in original) from the Ukranian partners created in the official way according to the Ukranian law plus insurance.


Anyway, better check with the Embassy.

ОБЩИЕ ПОЛОЖЕНИЯ
На сегодняшний день украинским законодательством определен как визовый, так и безвизовый порядок въезда иностранцев (иностранных граждан и лиц без гражданства) в Украину.

Безвизовый режим въезда и транзитного проезда через территорию Украины установлен для стран-членов Европейского Союза, Швейцарии, Японии, США, Канады, Княжества Лихтенштейн, Княжества Андорра, Государства-города Ватикан, Республики Исландия, Княжества Монако, Королевства Норвегия, Республики Сан-Марино, Республики Корея, если срок пребывания их в Украине не превышает 90 дней.



Безвизовый режим не распространяется:

-на иммиграционные типы виз,

- на лиц, въезжающих в Украину с целью обучения, работы в дипломатических представительствах и консульских учреждениях в Украине;

- с иной целью, если срок их пребывания в Украине будет превышать 90 суток.

Все категории виз оформляются дипломатическими представительствами и консульскими учреждениями Украины за границей.



Для граждан Турции не требуется приглашение для оформления виз типов:

- С (служебная), Б (бизнес), Н (научная), К (культурный или спортивный обмен), П (частная) .

Гражданам Турецкой Республики, въезжающим в Украину с туристической целью может быть оформлено разрешение для въезда в Украину консульскими пунктами в международных аэропортах Симферополь и Одесса, Одесском морском торговом порту, сроком на 14 суток при наличии документов, которые подтверждают туристический характер поездки.

Граждане государств, с которыми Украина заключила международные соглашения о безвизовых поездках граждан, въезжают в Украину и выезжают из Украины без виз по документам, действительным для выезда за границу, при наличии страхового полиса и надлежащим образом оформленного приглашения (в оригинале) от юридических или физических лиц в Украине, если другое не предусмотрено международными договорами Украины.

Граждане Российской Федерации, в соответствии с заключенными Соглашениями, действует безвизовый режим въезда в Украину при наличии документов, удостоверяющих личность и подтверждающих гражданство.

К их числу относятся внутренние и заграничные паспорта. Дети до 16 лет следуют в Украину по свидетельству о рождении.