PDA

View Full Version : New procedure for work permit



joseyang
12-03-2011, 18:57
New procedure for work permit only since this year!

Title: HQS (Highly Qualified Specialist = ВКС) work permit

Steps and comparison of procedure with "old" standard procedure:
(1.) Application for a quota: Not required for HQS, for "old" standard procedure: The Application for a Quota should be submitted by 1 May for the employment in the next year
(2.) Application for filling vacancies to the Employment Center: Not required for HQS, for "old" standard procedure: Filling vacancies to the Employment Center should be done at least 30 calendar days prior to applying for Work permit for a Company. Vacancies should be renewed till the Work permit receipt.
(3.) Work permit for a company: Not required for HQS, for "old" standard procedure: the term of preparation is 30 calendar days.
(4.) Personal work permit: For HQS: The term of preparation is 14 working days. Foreign specialist should receive the permit in person. For "old" standard procedure: The term of preparation is 30 calendar days.
(5.) Entry working visa: For HQS: First time work visa applicant receives multi-entry work visa invitation. The term of preparation is 14 working days. For "old" standard procedure: The term of preparation of invitation is 30 calendar days.
(6.) Multi-entry working visa: For HQS: The term of preparation is 14 working days. Visa term in Moscow is 3 years. Visa term in St. Petersburg is 1 year. For "old" standard procedure: The term of preparation is 20 working days.
(7.) Registration in UFMS for visa invitations, visa extension processing, migration notification: For HQS: Required for St. Petersburg.
Required for Moscow for migration notification; For "old" standard procedure: Required for all.
(8.) Registration and obtaining an individual tax code: For HQS: Within 30 days after obtaining personal work permit. Foreign specialist should apply and receive the tax ID in person or at least sign POA at the notary. For "old" standard procedure: Not required.
(9.) Notification FMS about obtaining Tax ID number: For HQS: Within 1 month after receiving personal work permit. For "old" standard procedure: Not required.
(10.) Personal income tax grade: For HQS: 13% for all. For "old" standard procedure: 30% for non tax residents, 13% for tax residents.
(11.) Minimal salary amount: For HQS: Minimal amount 2000000 rub annually. For "old" standard procedure: Not established. (We) recommend from 80000 rub monthly.
(12.) Notification of Tax authority about employment: In 10 calendar days for both HQS and for "old" standard procedure.
(13.) Notification of Labour inspection about employment: In 30 calendar days for both HQS and for "old" standard procedure.
(14.) Notification of Employment Center about employment: In 30 calendar days for both HQS and for "old" standard procedure.
(15.) Notification of Federal migration service about personal income of a foreign specialist: For HQS: Quarterly reports to the Federal migration service about personal income paid to a foreign specialist. For "old" standard procedure: Not required.
(16.) Medical insurance: For HQS: The Employer should obtain medical insurance for Applicant and family members. For "old" standard procedure: Not established.
(17.) Term of validity: For HQS: Up to 3 years. For "old" standard procedure: Up to 1 year.

Flyingfinn
18-03-2011, 15:06
(4.) Personal work permit: For HQS: The term of preparation is 14 working days. Foreign specialist should receive the permit in person. For "old" standard procedure: The term of preparation is 30 calendar days.
(5.) Entry working visa: For HQS: First time work visa applicant receives multi-entry work visa invitation. The term of preparation is 14 working days. For "old" standard procedure: The term of preparation of invitation is 30 calendar days.
(6.) Multi-entry working visa: For HQS: The term of preparation is 14 working days. Visa term in Moscow is 3 years. Visa term in St. Petersburg is 1 year. For "old" standard procedure: The term of preparation is 20 working days.

What is the *real* processing time for a HQS working permit and visa? Is it really 14 business days?

joseyang
23-03-2011, 05:51
Normally yes, 14 working days, if all necessary documents are ready and submit.

Verdana
05-07-2011, 12:34
Normally yes, 14 working days, if all necessary documents are ready and submit.

i've received my HQS visa exactly after two weeks that my company applied for it. so the the given timeline is pretty realistic. but sure that they've done it via an agency.

Rhubard Geoff
09-07-2011, 11:38
What are the rules on registration for this new visa?

I believe that if you stay less than 90 days you don't need to register?

Does this mean 90 days at one time ie I can stay 89, go out for a weekend then it starts again?

Rhubard Geoff
10-07-2011, 19:01
bump

MrTravkin
31-08-2011, 20:21
I'm also interested is it necessary to register Working Visa and wifes Family Visa every time we come back to Russia ?

Is normal procedure that our agnee is requesting for visas:

Notarized and apostilled copies of both passports and marriage certificate made in home country ?

SV1973a
01-09-2011, 06:14
I'm also interested is it necessary to register Working Visa and wifes Family Visa every time we come back to Russia ?

Is normal procedure that our agnee is requesting for visas:

Notarized and apostilled copies of both passports and marriage certificate made in home country ?

Yes , to all questions

Hans.KK
01-09-2011, 09:04
Notarized and apostilled copies of both passports and marriage certificate made in home country ?
Small correction, it must be: Notarized copies of both passports, and apostilled marriage certificate made in home country.

It gives no sense to apostilled passports, they are valid as is.
You can not get copys apostilled too, it has to be the originals.

MrTravkin
15-01-2012, 20:05
I'm also interested is it necessary to register Working Visa and wifes Family Visa every time we come back to Russia ?

Is normal procedure that our agnee is requesting for visas:

Notarized and apostilled copies of both passports and marriage certificate made in home country ?

Now I was told that there is no need register Working Visa at each arrival if stay is no longer than 90days before next trip out from Russia. But anyway registration was needed when I arrived first time due to tax payment application procedure. Now when I came 2nd time and my wife first time no registration because we plan to travel out for holidays before 90 days fullfils.

Rhubard Geoff
15-01-2012, 22:09
Now I was told that there is no need register Working Visa at each arrival if stay is no longer than 90days before next trip out from Russia. But anyway registration was needed when I arrived first time due to tax payment application procedure. Now when I came 2nd time and my wife first time no registration because we plan to travel out for holidays before 90 days fullfils.

Correct. If you stay in Moscow. But if you stay a night outside Moscow then you need to register locally. Assuming you are working in Moscow.