PDA

View Full Version : -no work permit needed-become director?



Benedikt
13-12-2010, 19:07
'we can not get a quota and work permit for yo uas executive Chef. But we can make you 'Economic Director for the F&B Department.'
Sounds fishy to me.Is this legal and can that be done. I mean what difference does it make to me if 'I'am called Chef or 'Director'.But the position is not affected by quotas, one needs no work permit and it does not matter which citizen ship you have.Neither do they ask for any med.tests and the like.. Funny indeed.

bob
13-12-2010, 19:22
you require a quota, work permit and work visa and medical tests etc even if you are the general director of the company. I had to go through all ...

FatAndy
13-12-2010, 22:06
Benedikt, it's our local specialitaet - director doesn't work, he directs!:D

tgma
14-12-2010, 10:01
'we can not get a quota and work permit for yo uas executive Chef. But we can make you 'Economic Director for the F&B Department.'
Sounds fishy to me.Is this legal and can that be done. I mean what difference does it make to me if 'I'am called Chef or 'Director'.But the position is not affected by quotas, one needs no work permit and it does not matter which citizen ship you have.Neither do they ask for any med.tests and the like.. Funny indeed.

Benedikt, I think you do need a work permit and a medical test for this job (unless it pays more than 2 million roubles). But you don't need a quota - there's a list in Moscow of the foreigners that are "needed" - i.e. they don't need foreign chefs, in theory, but they do need foreign managers, or computer specialists, or whatever. So a lot of immigration lawyers find it easier to say that a foreigner is going to fill one of these "needed" positions, rather than try to persuade the FMS or some other body that their lists don't mean anything. And some jobs don't even really exist - I was a Head of Research, but was officially a head of Information Technology, because that was on the list.

But once you have the quota, I think you still need to go through the rest of the rigmarole, although if you have good lawyers, and pay them enough, they can persuade the FMS that the medical test isn't needed. But I think you will still need a work permit etc. Unless you are under the highly qualified specialists rule, which means they have to pay you at least 2 million roubles.