PDA

View Full Version : New Visa Procedure?



sparky
01-06-2005, 09:48
I am being told by my company (Russian) that the law has been changed and I no longer need to leave Russia to apply for my 12 month multi entry business visa. They tell me it can all be done whilst I remain in Moscow.

This sounds a little far fetched considering the changes made last year to tighten the procedure.

Is anybody else aware of such a change, or can provide a suitable link with more information?

Green Tea
01-06-2005, 09:58
hmmmm.... for a second I thought it was April 1st.

No chance of that, sadly!

sparky
01-06-2005, 10:01
hmmmm.... for a second I thought it was April 1st.



my thoughts exactly

J.D.
01-06-2005, 10:05
Is that for a renwewal or for a new one?
What about tourist visas?

JeffK
01-06-2005, 10:12
If you have a Work permit and a WORK visa, you do not need to leave Russia to renew. It is simply a matter of obtaining a new registration letter from you landlord and getting registered for another year and applying for a renewal of your visa. To the best of my knowledge, (I have a work one now) all the other types are non-renewable and thus you must leave and apply for a new one.

sparky
01-06-2005, 10:15
Is that for a renwewal or for a new one?


Renewal (and I have a work permit)

J.D.
01-06-2005, 10:18
I had heard that the work permit visa is for 6 months and you can renew it after 6 months without leaving but that after one year you would have to leave. But my information is a few months old.

JeffK
01-06-2005, 10:24
My work permit and visa are both good for one year. In atypical Russian efficency, they even both expire on the same day! It is nice to have a work one, but it does eliminate that "I have to leave for a week to get a new visa" excuse for an impromptu vacation :(

sparky
01-06-2005, 10:54
Just had another discussion with the guy here that deals with it, same situation as you JeffK.

I have a 12 month work permit (expires 14.06.05) and a 12 month work visa (expires 15.06.05).

I will have a renewed work permit in two weeks and then they can apply for a new work visa, which he estimates will take another two weeks to issue.

So it looks like the visa run (short break) will not take place in the future. :cry:

Surok
01-06-2005, 11:05
ElectricDave, JeffK

I'm in awe. First people I've heard from whose visa and work permit expiry dates coincide!

How on earth did you manage to get this done?

sparky
01-06-2005, 11:11
ElectricDave, JeffK

I'm in awe. First people I've heard from whose visa and work permit expiry dates coincide!

How on earth did you manage to get this done?

What can I say, pure talent :thumbsup:

Surok
01-06-2005, 11:14
Damn. So I'm never going to get this to work for me :(

DJ Biscuit
01-06-2005, 11:55
Just had another discussion with the guy here that deals with it, same situation as you JeffK.

I have a 12 month work permit (expires 14.06.05) and a 12 month work visa (expires 15.06.05).

I will have a renewed work permit in two weeks and then they can apply for a new work visa, which he estimates will take another two weeks to issue.

So it looks like the visa run (short break) will not take place in the future. :cry:

Yep same here. Get the new plastic card and then over THREE DAYS the old multi entry visa (contract work) is prolonged for a year, no need to leave, no need to buy a new visa and it costs 400 roubles!

sparky
01-06-2005, 11:59
DJB, welcome back

DJ Biscuit
01-06-2005, 12:06
From where?

sparky
01-06-2005, 12:08
Just thought by your lack of posting (apart from the day last week when you developed multiple peronalities) you had been away??

DJ Biscuit
01-06-2005, 12:09
No,been here all the time.

sparky
01-06-2005, 12:10
well good to see you anyway

DJ Biscuit
01-06-2005, 12:12
Ta.

tgma
02-06-2005, 08:35
In the midst of the above exchange of pleasantries, I just wanted to confirm that it is possible to get your business visa renewed in-country, but only if you is playing it completely straight. That is, you need to work for the company that invited you, which needs to get a work permit for you, which then allows you to get a multi-entry visa (first one issued outside Russia), which can be renewed by the Chamber of Trade and Industry. It's a lot of work to get the accreditation, and to get the work permits, and in my experience, this has only been done by the bigger Western companies. It's very nice if your company does this, though.

DJ Biscuit
02-06-2005, 15:05
My company is very small, we run a pub for chrissake, I am the only foreigner and the boss (not the owner by the way) and yes it's a long process but it's not impossible. It means I am legal here 100%, and that sometimes is a good feeling.