PDA

View Full Version : Private invitation visa



TommyGun
06-10-2009, 14:54
Hi

I know what docs I need for the visa.

Can anybody tell me what information my wife needs to provide for the invitation? Has anybody got any personal experience of this (I'm sure most of you have!)? Is it straight forward or does she have to provide evidence of her/my salary etc?

Thanks

TommyGun
10-10-2009, 02:53
Could anyone shed any light on this matter please?

Remington
10-10-2009, 03:00
You're better off getting 3 months business visa. Private invitation is long process and not worth the hassle.

In the meantime, you should look into getting resident permit if you plan to stay in Russia to avoid visa run every 3 months assuming if you don't have work permit.